PRIVACY POLICY OF SWIRE RESOURCES LIMITED (SRL) WEBSITE

It has been our policy to safeguard any personal information passed to us by our customers or users of our Site. Please read carefully the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated by us. We reserve our right to change this policy from time to time by posting revisions on our site. This privacy policy is not intended to and does not in any event create any contractual or other legal rights on behalf of any party.

General policy
In order to safeguard information passed to us, we will and procure our staff to abide strictly by the rules and requirements set out in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (hereafter called as “HKSAR”) in order to follow the recognizable standards of personal data protection as much as possible.

Information to be collected from you and the use of such information
We may collect demographic and profile data from you from time to time and monitor the use and traffic patterns of the Site to improve the design of our Site and the products and services we offered. In this regard, we may have to share the information with advertisers or promotion partners and use your information for marketing and promotion purpose on an aggregate basis without revealing your identity. We will not disclose your personal data until we have obtained your consent. You shall always have the option of not permitting such disclosure.

Public Information
Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Any information that is voluntarily disclosed on the Site will become public information accessible by the public and you may receive unsolicited messages from other users of the Site. You will always be solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or account information and we shall not be held liable for any loss as a result of your voluntary disclosure of personal information and your failure to safeguard your passwords and account information.

Updating your personal information
You can always update your personal information on our Site. If at any time you would like us to delete any of your personal information on file, please write to us to our Hong Kong office, address please see “Contact Us”. Please be sure to include your full name and contact details. We may, from time to time, communicate with you about news on the Site, our products, services or promotions, or for such other purpose(s) as SRL deems appropriate. You may opt out of receiving communications from us any time you want.

Links to other websites and services
The SRL Website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites have their own policies regarding privacy. You should review those policies before visiting those websites. We have no obligation to provide linked websites and they are provided solely for convenience and information purposes.

This Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please write to us to our Hong Kong office, address please see “Contact Us”.